Memberships

Data protection - imprint

Responsible for content:

Agency for Quality Assurance and Accreditation Austria

1010 Vienna, Renngasse 5, 4. OG

T: ++43 1 532 02 20 - 0

F: - 99

E-mail: office@aq.ac.at

Declaration on the obligation to provide information (Data Protection Declaration)

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to the Agency for Quality Assurance and Accreditation Austria (AQ Austria). Generally, the use of AQ Austria‘s website is possible without revealing any personal data. We only collect personal data, which is technically necessary, e.g. if you sign up for AQ Austria‘s newsletter or contact us via e-mail.

Therefore, whenever we process your personal data, the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), DPA (Data Protection Act) or TKG 2003 (Telecommunications Act) provide the legal grounds. With this Data Protection Declaration we want to inform you about the most important aspects of the processing of your data when visiting our website.

Contacting us

If you contact us per e-mail, the data you provide will be saved by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for follow-up requests. How long we store the information depends on the type of enquiry. Information that does not concern our statutory tasks is stored for no longer than six months. Enquiries related to our statutory tasks are stored as specified in the applicable laws.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called session cookies. These are small text files your browser saves on your device. They pose no risk.

We use these session cookies, which allow the users’ activities and any information entered to be remembered and recognised within our website for the duration of their visit. It is erased at the end of the browser session.

If you do not want this, you can adjust your browser’s cookie settings so as to be informed about the placement of cookies and decide to accept these on a case-by-case basis.


By rejecting the acceptance of cookies you may, however, not be able to use all features of this website.

Web analysis

Our website uses the features of the web analysis service Matomo (formerly Piwik) provided by InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand. Matomo is a self hosted, privacy compliant web analysis platform.

This service also uses cookies, which make it possible to analyse the visitors’ usage of our website. The information generated by the cookies (including your anonymised IP address) is transferred to our server and stored there for the purpose of a statistical analysis of user behaviour, which helps us optimise our website. As a part of this process, your IP address is stored, using a pseudonym, i.e. it is immediately anonymised. The last six components of the IP address are removed (e.g. 192.168.xxx.xxx). Therefore, it will not be possible to accurately determine your location. The information on the visitors’ usage of our website is stored only on the server of AQ Austria. There is no forwarding of the usage information to third parties.

Should you not agree to data of your visit being stored and analysed, you may at any time object. In that case, a so-called opt-out cookie is placed in your browser, and as a result, Matomo will no longer collect any data on your visits. Please note: If you delete your cookies in your browser settings, the opt-out cookie may also be deleted, which means that you will have to reactivate the opt-out link.

Objecting

You are free to decide, whether any information on your visit to our website shall be stored. In order to deactivate the collection of data on your usage of the website by Matomo web analysis, please click the following link:

https://www.aq.ac.at/en/ (at Tracking Information)

All data is processed in accordance with the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 TKG as well as § 6 para. 1 (a) (consent) and/or (f) (legitimate interests) of the GDPR. Following the GDPR (legitimate interests), it is our concern to optimise our services and our web appearance. We care for our users’ privacy. Therefore, any data collected is pseudonymised. The users’ data is stored for a period of six months.

AQ Austria newsletter

Due to the new data protection regulations (GDPR), as of 25 May 2018, we have to ensure that any personal data is sufficiently protected when sending out our newsletter, and provide evidence that we have obtained the recipients’ consent to send them our AQ Austria newsletter or any further information.

Therefore, in order to be able to send you our newsletter in the future, we kindly ask you to register by following this link:

https://www.aq.ac.at/de/meta/aussendungen.php (in German)

Your personal data will be securely handled and strictly protected in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Without your registration and explicit consent, we will no longer be able to send you any information (free download of AQ Austria publications, announcements of and information on conferences and events or our newsletter).

If you no longer wish to receive any information by AQ Austria per e-mail, we kindly ask you to unsubscribe using the link above.

Your rights

You have the right of information and access, the right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, and the right to object. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your rights in this context have been otherwise infringed, you may complain to the competent supervisory authority. In Austria that is the Data Protection Authority.

AQ Austria reserves the right to change or adapt this Data Protection Declaration at any time.

How to contact us

Agency for Quality Assurance and Accreditation Austria
Renngasse 5, 4. OG
1010 Vienna
Tel.: 0043 (0) 1 532 02 20-0
E-Mail: office@aq.ac.at

Please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer:

MMag. Wolfgang Slatin
Tel.: 0043 (0) 1 532 02 20-29
E-Mail: wolfgang.slatin@aq.ac.at

Concept, design, implementation and CMS connection:

Web-Agency wukonig.com

Leonhardstraße 47, 8010 Graz

Web-Agency wukonig.com